Wordeck: Associations
Wordeck: AssociationsMatching
Wordeck: Associations cover art
Wordeck: Associations is a free matching game by Yellow Bird Games. Play it online on Playgama.
Save IconSave the progress!
Wordeck: Associations
Wordeck: AssociationsMatching
Save IconKeep your progress on every device — log in

Wordeck: Associations

4.2 / 90 votesE
Game Orientation: Portrait
Platforms: PC, Android, iOS
Release date: July 2026
Last Update: September 2026
Supported Languages: English, German, Spanish, French, Japanese, Korean, Portuguese, Russian

Leaderboard

Top players out of 7, daily
  1. 1Brave Gorilla
    4035
  2. 2Careful Goat
    1695
  3. 3Balanced Caracal
    225
  4. 4Graceful Beaver
    210
  5. 5Gleaming Horse
    120
  6. 6Lucky Porpoise
    60
  7. 7Early Kiwi
    30

About Wordeck: Associations: Browser Logic Game with Word Cards

Wordeck: Associations is a browser-based logic game that blends classic solitaire-style card interaction with word association puzzles. The board presents a spread of word cards, and the challenge is to clear them by sorting related words into the correct categories. Where traditional solitaire leans on suits and card order, the core here is semantic — finding the hidden connections between words rather than following a numeric sequence. Each level has a fixed structure, and difficulty climbs steadily as card sets grow larger and associations become less obvious. No download or installation is needed; the game runs directly in the browser for instant play.

How to Play Wordeck: Associations: Group Words by Shared Meaning

The board opens with a set of word cards, and the goal is to clear it entirely by forming correct groups. Each level contains several hidden categories, typically made up of 3–4 related words. Groupings are built around logical connections — themes, objects, properties, or concepts — rather than any visual or numeric pattern.

When a selected combination of words forms a valid group, those cards are removed from the board. An incorrect combination sends the cards back to their positions, leaving the puzzle intact for another attempt. Some levels place a limit on mistakes, which rewards careful analysis before committing to a choice. There is no time pressure at any point, keeping the pace calm and thoughtful throughout.

As levels progress, word sets expand and the associations become subtler, gradually raising the mental challenge while preserving the relaxed atmosphere suited to both casual sessions and focused brain training.

Games You Might Like

Fans of word-based logic and card-clearing puzzles will find a natural fit in matching games, a broad collection that covers many of the same pattern-recognition skills Wordeck: Associations demands. For a tile-based twist on the same board-clearing concept, Mahjong Puzzle: Tile Match challenges you to spot hidden patterns and plan moves across increasingly complex layouts. Mahjong Lines keeps the logic-puzzle spirit alive by having you connect matching tile pairs through paths of no more than three straight lines. If sorting and organizing objects into correct groups sounds appealing, Good Sort Master: Triple Match delivers a relaxed shelf-arrangement challenge built around grouping identical items. For something with a bit more urgency, Match Clear asks you to find and match three identical items from a cluttered pile against the clock. The wider puzzle games category is worth exploring for more logic-driven challenges that reward careful thinking over quick reflexes.

Embed this Game

Use this link to embed the game on your website using an iframe

playgama.com/export/game/wordeck-associations
Sign in to Embed and Monetize Games
Free Online Games at PlaygamaPlaygama features the latest and best free online games. You can enjoy playing fun games without interruptions from downloads, intrusive ads, or pop-ups. Just load up your favorite games instantly in your web browser and enjoy the experience.
Random Game